Subscribe

Phu Bao Destinations & Events is able to provide the Visa Approval Letter Services. Contact us with your itineraries, intended travel date of your journeys to receive the best possile rate for air ticket & visa service.

 

                                                                 VISA ON ARRIVAL TO ENTER VIENAM

 

 

 

What is visa-on-arrival?

Vietnam and some other countries in the region such as Cambodia, Indonesia (Bali Island), India and to a lesser extent, China, have allowed travel agencies to obtain a visa on arrival for their customers on their behalf. Previously, only travellers booking a tour in Vietnam can have their visa arranged by the tour company which must possess an international tour operator license. Since 2005, the new law has changed the format of visa on arrival - making it easier to obtain than before. Most travel agencies in Vietnam now can arrange the approval letter for a fee.

**Please note that this is different from e-visa, which is a new program applied from 1 February 2017 onward for a limited number of nationalities.

**Please also note that Visa on arrival is only applied to entry by air at international airport.

 

How to apply?

 

You need to submit your application form online with one of the travel agents providing visa-on-arrival service.

 

Travel agency who will forward the applications over to the immigration office, the rest of conditions need to be verified and pre-approved by Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad.

 

After that you will receive an approval letter - which you show at Vietnam airport and collect the visa stamp. Documents you need to submit at the airport include: your approval letter, your passport, 2 passport-photos.

 

Advantages

 

1- The process of applying for a visa-on-arrival is rather simple and straightforward. Most agencies explain at great details how to get one on arrival and all agencies follow similar process so you will not be confused.

2 - Visa-on-arrival saves you time - especially if you need one urgently.

3 - No hassle with sending away the passport.

 

Disadvantages

 

1- Visa On Arrival works only with air travel so if you plan to come to Vietnam by crossing the border on a cruise, you cannot apply for a visa-on-arrival.

2 - The waiting time at the airport can be long. You will have to queue in line from 15-30 minutes to get your visa stamp, though the traffic depends on where you are flying from and on what day.

3 - Visa On Arrival is often processed on a group basis - you may find your name on the list with another 15 applicants you probably will never know of.

 

Where to get the visa letter

 

You can arrange your pre-approved visa letter through your tour operator or through a specialized agency which provides services for both single and multiple entries. The process may take 03 - 07 working days depending on where you get your letter from - it is best that you apply for your visa well in advance.

 

 

                                                                                     AIRPORT PROCEDURES

 

 

Ever wonder how the immigration takes place? Here is what happens as you leave your country for Vietnam.

First, keep in mind that once you leave your country, you need a passport of at least 6 month validity. If you are coming to Vietnam you need both a valid passport and a valid Vietnam visa. You will be asked for your passport and visa at the time of check-in, no matter where you fly from. Vietnam visa can either be a ready visa stamp into your passport or a signed visa approval letter

 

Second, upon presenting your passport and visa/visa approval letter, you will be provided a boarding pass to fly to Vietnam. When you arrive in one of the three airports (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang), the first thing you will see - often before or right beside the Customs area - is the Immigration Office with the bright sign saying "visa-on-arrival" or "landing visa". If you already possess a visa stamp, head straight to the Customs area, hand in your passport for checking and proceed to the baggage area.

If you use the visa on arrival service, you need to present the following documents: your passport, Vietnam entry exit form, approval letter and 2 passport sized photos. After receiving the visa stamp, you can proceed to customs.

 

Third, once granted entry by immigration officers and customs officer, you can collect your luggage, leave the airport and take the taxi or bus to the city to downtown. In general, luggage collection is very fast and easy in Vietnam airports - you will get them in no time.

When you leave Vietnam, you just need to show your passport at the immigration stations before heading to security checkpoint. If you stay longer than allowed in the visa, you may face some fines, so make sure you note down the date.

 

                                                                                     PHOTO REQUIREMENTS

One of the essential parts in preparing for your passport or visa applications is photos. Most government agency and travel agents will tell you that you need passport sized photos. This can be a confusing message since different countries have different photo specifications. Generally, Vietnamese officers are not too strict about the photo details, but you still need to know the following rules:

 

General requirements:


1 - Face of the applicants must be at a neutral expression, without smiling or frowning.
2 - Your photos must be taken within 6 months of the application date. Dated stamp is not necessary but do not show a photo that is dramatically different from your current look.
3 - Photos must be taken against a white back ground and printed on quality photo paper.
4 - You cannot wear any kind of glasses when taking these photos.
5 - Veins, hats and scarfs are strictly prohibited and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads.

 

Sample Photo :

 

 

                                               VISA APPROVAL LETTER SERVICES OF PHU BAO DESTINATIONS & EVENTS

 

As indicated in the Ordinance on Entry, Exit and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam (No. 24/2000/PL- UBTVQH 10 of April 28,2000), Chapter III, Article 6, foreigners are granted entry at International Border gate point under the following conditions:

a) They enter for funerals of their relatives, for visits to their seriously ill relatives;

b) They depart from countries where Vietnamese diplomatic missions and/or Consulates are not available.
c) They enter for visit under programs organized by international tour enterprises of Vietnam;
d) They enter to provide urgent technical support for programs, projects, to give first- aid to seriously ill person, accident victims, to provide rescue for victims of natural disasters and epidemics in Vietnam.
e) For other urgent reasons.

Except for condition C, in which customers will have to deal with a travel agency who will forward the applications over to the immigration office, the rest of conditions need to be verified and pre-approved by Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad.

If you are coming from a non – visa exemption countries to enter Vietnam, Phu Bao Destinations & Events is able to provide the Visa Approval Letter Services. The required information included:

  • Your travel document: Receipt of your tour purchasing, travel schedule, your international flight to/from Vietnam - Are you looking for an air ticket ? Please contact us )
  • Your copy of passport (at least 06 months validity from your departure date from Viet Nam ).
  • Service fee -> please contact us for the best offer.
  • The process for visa approval letter might take 03 working days since we received your full information & payment.